Privacy Policy


1 Introduction Impetus Online Limited (‘we/us’) takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via www.bluebadgeuk.org (referred to below as the "Website"). Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the Website and any services we offer via the Website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this Website. If you have any queries about the policy, please get in touch with us using the email support@bluebadgeuk.org and we will do our best to answer your questions.

2 Personal information collected We will collect the following personal information from you: name and email.

3 Our Use of your information 3.1 Any personal information you submit will be retained by us for as long as you use the Website. Personal information that you may submit through any communications system that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to six months. 3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission. This does not include our affiliates and/or other companies within our group. 3.3 All personal information is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see Clause 9 below. 3.4 Your personal information may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using the Website. Specifically, your personal information may be used by us for the following reasons: internal record keeping; improvement of our products and services; transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you; contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website. 3.5 From time to time we may send you information about our services that we think may be of interest to you and also we may pass your information onto one of our business partners or to other selected third parties to enable them to send you information which may be of interest to you but only if you have given us permission to do so, see clause 6 below. You can tell us to stop this at any time by contacting us at support@bluebadgeuk.org.

4 Third Party Web Sites and Services We may employ the services of third parties for dealing with services such as payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. Any personal information used by such parties is used solely to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any personal information that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5 Changes of Business Ownership and Control In the event that we transfer our business to a third party, personal information provided by you will, where it is relevant to any business so transferred, be transferred along with that business and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the personal information for the purposes for which it was supplied by you. You will be informed of any changes.

6 Controlling Access to your Data You will be given options to restrict our use of your personal information. This may include the following: 6.1 use of personal information for direct marketing purposes; and 6.2 sharing personal information with third parties.

7 Your Right to Withhold Information You may access certain areas of the Website without entering any personal information at all. However, to use all our services available on the Website you will be required to submit personal information.

8 Accessing your personal information 8.1 We may require you to access your account at any time to view or amend your personal information. We may need to modify or update your personal information if your circumstances change. 8.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information for free. You also have the right to request for your personal details to be deleted from our database.

9 Security Data security is of great importance to us and to protect your personal information we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure personal information collected online.

10 Cookies 10.1 This Website may place and access certain cookies on your computer. These cookies are those placed directly by us Website and are used only us. We use Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times. 10.2 All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU legislation. 10.3. Certain features of the Website depend upon Cookies to function. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser's settings.

11 Linking to third party websites 11.1 We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our Website and recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions. 11.2 In addition, if you linked to this Website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for their privacy policies and practices and recommend that you check their policy if you have any concerns or questions.

12 Changes to this Policy We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.